• DS108
  • DS108

DS108

DS108 is an industrial unmanaged Ethernet switch that provides 8-port Fast Ethernet for economical solution to industrial Ethernet connection. The rugged design can stand for harsh environment and wide temperature (from -40 to 75°C) use. The compact size can fit in for space limited cabinets. DS108F supports 2 fiber ports for up to 30KM uplink distance. The power input can support 9.6~60VDC wide power input range.
Model : ds108

DS108 is an industrial unmanaged Ethernet switch that provides 8-port Fast Ethernet for economical solution to industrial Ethernet connection. The rugged design can stand for harsh environment and wide temperature (from -40 to 75°C) use. The compact size can fit in for space limited cabinets. DS108F supports 2 fiber ports for up to 30KM uplink distance. The power input can support 9.6~60VDC wide power input range.
 Technology
Standard IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet 
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet 
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and back-pressure 
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS)  
IEEE 802.3az (Energy Efficient Ethernet) 
 Performance
Switch Technology Store and Forward Technology with Non-Blocking Switch Fabric 
Number of MAC Address 1K
Packet Buffer Memory  448K bits
Transfer performance 10Base-T: 14,880pps, 100Base-TX: 148,800pps
 Interface
Ethernet Port DS108:
8 x 10/100Base-TX RJ45, 
Auto Negotiation
DS108-MM-SC/DS108-SS-SC:
6 x 10/1000Base-TX RJ45, Auto Negotiation
2 x 100BaseFX (SC Connector)
DS108-MM-ST/DS108-SS-ST:
6 x 10/1000Base-TX RJ45, Auto Negotiation
2 x 100BaseFX (ST Connector)
System LED DS108:
1 x Power: Green On
DS108-MM-SC/DS108-SS-SC/DS108-MM-ST/DS108-SS-ST:
1 x Power: Green On
2 x FX: Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking)
Ethernet Port LED Link (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking)
DIP Switch 1 x Ethernet/disable broadcast storm protection
1 x Ethernet/disable QoS
Power Input 4-Pin Removable Terminal Connector
   3 Pin for Power Input (V+, V-, V+)
   1 Pin for Ground
 Optical Fiber
  Distance               Wavelanth              TX Range          RX Range         Link budget
Single-Mode   30KM             1310(1280~1340)      -8~-15dBm         -3~-34dBm           19dB            
Multi-Mode    2KM              1310(1280~1360)     -10~-20dBm        -3~-32dBm           12dB       
 Power Requirement
Input Voltage 12/24V/48DC (9.6~60VDC)
Reverse Polarity Prote Yes
Input Current DS108: 0.05A@24V; DS108-MM-SC: 0.12A@24V
Power Consumption DS108: Max. 1.2W@24VDC; DS108-MM-SC-2: Max. 2.88W@24VDC
Full traffic, suggest to reserve 15% tolerance
 Mechanical
Installation DIN Rail
Enclosure Material Steel Metal
Dimension 40(W) x 145(H) x 100(D) mm / without DIN Rail Clip
Ingress Protection IP31
Weight 500g without package
 Environmental
Operating Temperature & Humidity -40°C~75°C , 0%~95% Non-Condensing
Storage Temperature -40°C~80°C
MTBF >200,000 hours
Hi-Pot Insulation AV 1.5KV for Power/Ethernet port to Chassis Ground
Warranty 5 years
 Standard
EMC EN61000-6-2/EN61000-6-4
EMI CISPR 22, FCC part 15B Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 ESD: 8KV(Air), 6KV(Contact)
EN61000-4-3 RS: 20V/m(80M~1GHz),10V/m(1.4G~2.1GHz),5V/m(2.1G~2.5GHz)
EN61000-4-4 EFT: 2KV (Power, Signal Port, GND)
EN61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2KV/1KV(Line to Ground/Line to Line), Signal Port: 2KV(Line to Ground) 
EN61000-4-6 CS: 10Vrms(Power, Signal Port)
EN61000-4-8 Magnetic Field: 30A/m continues /300A for 1~3s
Broadcast Storm Protection
・Auto drop incoming broadcast packets for network availability protection
・Fast enable/disable through DIP Switch for customer requirement

QoS Service for Time-Sensitive Applications
・VIP port for Port 1/2
・Port base design for IEEE 802.1p, DiffServ, TCP/UDP port number
・Fast enable/disable through DIP Switch for customer requirement

IEEE 802.3az EEE Power Management
・Energy Efficient Ethernet
・Idle power saving mode for energy efficiency

Rugged Mechanical Design
・Robust design protects from mechanical deformation
・IP31 ingress protection to withstand harsh environment
・Wide operating temperature range -40 ~ 75°C
・Wide power input range 9.6~60VDC
・CE marking
・IEC61000-6-2/IEC61000-6-4 heavy industrial EMC



Ordering Information
 Model Name
DS108 Industrial 8-port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
DS108-MM-SC-2 Industrial 8-port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, multi-mode, 2km/1310nm, SC
DS108-MM-ST-2 Industrial 8-port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, multi-mode, 2km/1310nm, ST
DS108-SS-SC-30 Industrial 8-port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, single-mode 30km/1310nm, SC
DS108-SS-ST-30 Industrial 8-port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, single-mode 30km/1310nm, ST
Package List
1 x Product Unit 
1 x 4-pin Removable Terminal Connector 
1 x Attached Din Clip
1 x Quick Installation Guide

 

Optional Accessory
 Item
MK-D1-2 Wall-mounting kit with 2 plates and 8 screws
PSD5-24
5W/24VDC DIN-rail power supply


Related Products

DS410F

DS410F

DS210

DS210

DS310

DS310

DS208

DS208

DS612

DS612

DS101 Series

DS101 Series